Home
 
 
COUNTIES Adoptable Counties Adopting A County

Abbeville
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Abbeville
Paul Kankula - Coordinator

Aiken
Formed: 1871
From: Edgefield, Orangeburg, Barnwell, & Lexington
County Seat: Aiken
Ann Allen Geoghegan - Coordinator
Allendale
Formed: 1919
From: Barnwell, Hampton
County Seat: Allendale
Frank O. Clark - Coordinator
Anderson
Formed: 1826
From: Pendleton District
County Seat: Anderson
Paul Kankula - Coordinator
Bamberg
Formed: 1897
From: Barnwell
County Seat: Bamberg
Pat Sabin - Coordinator
Barnwell
Formed: 1798
From: Orangeburg District
County Seat: Barnwell
Lem Lancaster - Coordinator
Beaufort
Formed: 1769
From: Original District
County Seat: Beaufort
Frank O. Clark - Coordinator
Berkeley
Formed: 1882
From: Charleston
County Seat: Moncks Corner
Calhoun
Formed: 1908
From: Lexington, Orangeburg
County Seat: Saint Matthews
Patrice Green - Coordinator
Charleston
Formed: 1769
From: Original District
County Seat: Charleston
Cherokee
Formed: 1897
From: Union, York, Spartanburg
County Seat: Gaffney
Jeff Kemp - Coordinator
Chester
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
County Seat: Chester
Chesterfield
Formed: 1785
From: Cheraws District
County Seat: Chesterfield
Richard Holter - Coordinator
Clarendon
Formed: 1785 / 1855
From: Camden District,
Sumter District
County Seat: Manning
Cindy Parker -
Coordinator
Colleton
Formed: 1798
From: Charleston District
County Seat: Walterboro
Pat Sabin - Coordinator
 
Darlington
Formed: 1785
From: Cheraws District
County Seat: Darlington
Denise Wells - Coordinator
Jo Branch - Co-Coordinator
Dillon
Formed: 1910
From: Marion
County Seat: Dillon
Victoria Proctor - Coordinator
Dorchester
Formed: 1897
From: Berkeley, Colleton
County Seat: Saint George
Pat Sabin - Coordinator
Edgefield
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Edgefield
Carolyn Golowka - Coordinator
Fairfield
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
County Seat: Winnsboro
Florence
Formed: 1888
From: Clarendon, Darlington,
Marion, Williamsburg
County Seat: Florence 
Denise Wells - Coordinator
Georgetown
Formed: 1769
From: Original District
County Seat: Georgetown
Greenville
Formed: 1786 / 1798
From: Indian land / Washington District
County Seat: Greenville
Jeff Kemp - Coordinator
Greenwood
Formed: 1897
From: Abbeville, Edgefield
County Seat: Greenwood
Laverne Tornow - Coordinator
Hampton
Formed: 1878
From: Beaufort
County Seat: Hampton
Frank O. Clark - Coordinator
Horry
Formed: 1802
From: Georgetown District
County Seat: Conway
Jasper
Formed: 1912
From: Beaufort, Hampton
County Seat: Ridgeland
Frank O. Clark - Coordinator
Kershaw
Formed: 1791
From: Claremont, Lancaster,
Fairfield and Richland
County Seat: Camden
Lancaster
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
County Seat: Lancaster
Laurens
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Laurens
Laverne Tornow - Coordinator
Lee
Formed: 1902
From: Darlington, Sumter, Kershaw
County Seat: Bishopville
Cindy Parker -
Coordinator
Lexington
Formed: 1785 / 1804
From: Orangeburg District
County Seat: Lexington
Marion
Formed: 1798
From: Georgetown District
County Seat: Marion
Victoria Proctor - Coordinator
Marlboro
Formed: 1785
From: Cheraws District
County Seat: Bennettsville
Victoria Proctor - Coordinator
McCormick
Formed: 1916
From: Greenwood, Abbeville
County Seat: McCormick
Newberry
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Newberry
Laverne Tornow - Coordinator
Oconee
Formed: 1868
From: Pickens
County Seat: Walhalla
Paul Kankula - Coordinator
Orangeburg
Formed: 1769
From: Original District
County Seat: Orangeburg
Patrice Green - Coordinator
Pickens
Formed: 1825
From: Pendleton District
County Seat: Pickens
Paul Kankula - Coordinator
Richland
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
County Seat: Columbia
Frank O. Clark - Coordinator
Saluda
Formed: 1896
From: Edgefield
County Seat: Saluda
Spartanburg
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Spartanburg
Jeff Kemp - Coordinator
Sumter
Formed: 1798
From: Camden District
County Seat: Sumter
Cindy Parker -
Coordinator
Union
Formed: 1785
From: Ninety-Six District
County Seat: Union
Gayle Triller -
Coordinator
Williamsburg
Formed: 1802
From: Georgetown District
County Seat: Kingstree
York
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
County Seat: York
Roxsanne Wells-Layton  - Coordinator
   
EXTINCT COUNTIES:
 
   
Bartholomews
Formed: 1785
From: Charleston District
(Extinct)
Berkeley
Formed: 1682
Proprietary "County", (Extinct)
Claremont
Formed: 1785
From: Camden District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Colleton
Formed: 1682
Proprietary "County", (Extinct)
Craven
Formed: 1682
Proprietary "County", (Extinct)
Granville
Formed: 1684
Proprietary "County", (Extinct)
Granville
Formed: 1785
From: Beaufort District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Hilton
Formed: 1785
From: Beaufort District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Kingston
Formed: 1785
From: Georgetown District
(Early version of Horry County)
Lewisburg
Formed: 1785
From: Orangeburg District
(Extinct)
Liberty
Formed: 1785
From: Georgetown District
(Early version of Marion County)
Lincoln
Formed: 1785
From: Beaufort District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Marion
Formed: 1785
From: Charleston District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Orange
Formed: 1785
From: Orangeburg District
(Extinct)
Pendleton
Formed: 1789
From: Indian land
(Extinct, never functioned)
Salem
Formed: 1791
From: Claremont and Clarendon
(Extinct)
Shrewsbury
Formed: 1785
From: Beaufort District
(Extinct, never functioned)
Washington
Formed: 1785
From: Charleston District
(Extinct)
Winton
Formed: 1785
From: Orangeburg District
(Extinct)
Winyah
Formed: 1785
From: Georgetown District
(Extinct)
 
 
   
 

Copyright SCGenWeb. All rights reserved. Site design by Jeff Kemp